CDO Privacy Policy (Updated Oct 1/2018)

Canadian Diesel Online (CDO) is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"). As part of this commitment, the following Ten Privacy Principles govern our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. The principles have been built upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Principle 1 - Accountability
Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes
Principle 3 - Consent
Principle 4 - Limiting Collection
Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Principle 6 - Accuracy
Principle 7 - Safeguarding Customer Information
Principle 8 - Openness
Principle 9 - Customer Access
Principle 10 - Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

Principle 1 - Accountability
Canadian Diesel Online (CDO) is responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under its control. Canadian Diesel Online has designated an individual or individuals who is/are accountable for compliance with the Ten Privacy Principles.

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes
The purposes for which Personal Information is collected will be identified before or at the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 - Consent
Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection
The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by Canadian Diesel Online (CDO).

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or as required by law.

Principle 6 - Accuracy
Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 - Safeguarding Customer Information
Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information.
Is my credit card information safe?  CDO (Canadian Diesel Online) uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology to encrypt your information.When you enter our site you will notice the browser change from http:// to https://. Depending on your browser you may also have a box appear stating you are about to view information over a secure connection. We use a 3rd party to process all of our credit card information and NO credit card information is ever stored on our website.

Principle 8 - Openness

Canadian Diesel Online (CDO) will make information available to our customers concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of their Personal Information.

Principle 9 - Customer Access
Upon request, a customer shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their Personal Information, and shall be given access to it. Customers may verify the accuracy and completeness of their Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

Principle 10 - Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions
Customers may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our practices by contacting:

Canadian Diesel Online (CDO) Privacy Officer

Phone:1-855-390-4932
Fax:780-872-5777
Email: Jamie@canadiandieselonline.ca

Before Canadian Diesel Online (CDO) is able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies, however, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request. We will endeavour to respond within an appropriate timeframe.

If you have questions or concerns regarding our organization's privacy policy and practices, you should first contact Canadian Diesel Online (CDO) directly.

If you do not receive acknowledgment of your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you should then contact the Privacy Commissioner's Office at http://www.privcom.gc.ca (or 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3), who will then serve as a liaison with Canadian Diesel Online (CDO) to resolve your concerns.